Encinitas Educational Foundation, our commitment to your privacy

We see the significance in your privacy. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. You will find our Privacy Policy on every website page where information is requested. By using this Website you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, as well as the terms set forth in our Terms of Use.

Our commitment to children’s privacy

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) protects the personal information of children under the age of 13. This Website is designed for an adult audience. However, we are a family and community focused organization and on occasion, children may appear in a photo or video posted to our site. We will not intentionally collect any personal information online (such as a child’s name, home address or e-mail address) from children under the age of 13. If you think that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, please contact us as described below. We encourage you to learn more about COPPA.

The information we collect from you

This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on the Encinitas Educational Foundation website. On some pages, you may be able to make a donation, order merchandise, submit personal content (i.e. your child’s artwork, photo or video), and/or register yourself. In exchange, you could receive additional materials and information from Encinitas Educational Foundation. The types of personal information we could collected at these pages are:

Name
Address
Email address
Phone number

Other collected information not noted above

On some pages, you can submit information. For example, if you make a donation to Encinitas Educational Foundation on behalf of a family member (Grandchild or other relative) we may ask for some of their personal information related to their elementary school. Or you may submit a artwork, photo or video with someone other than yourself or your child in the submission. In this circumstance, the types of personal information that could be collected may include:

Name
Address
Email address
Phone number

The way we use information collected

We use the information you provide about yourself when making a donation or other business to complete the transaction. We use the information you provide when posting artwork, photo or video only to complete the post. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that transaction or the post. For example, we do use a third party to process credit card transactions and donation incentives.

We do not share any information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that transaction.

You can always unsubscribe to our emails and opt to have your personal content removed (i.e. artwork, photo or video) from our site. We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

Our commitment to data security

Because of the nature of our business and to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data, and ensure the correct use of your information, we have in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How you can access or correct your information

You can access all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain by emailing info@eefonline.org or use this procedure to better safeguard your information. You can correct factual errors in your personally identifiable information by sending us a request that credibly shows error or a request to remove other non-edible information (i.e. artwork, photo or video).

To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before making corrections or deletions.

How to contact Encinitas Educational Foundation

For questions or concerns about our privacy policies, please email us at info@eefonline.org or leave a phone message at 760/944-4300 ext. 1215.

What happens if the Privacy Policy changes?

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. If we change this Privacy Policy we will post the change on this section of the Website.

Encinitas Educational Foundation
101 S. Rancho Santa Fe Road
Encinitas, CA 92024
info@eefonline.org
[/fusion_builder_column][/fusion_builder_row][/fusion_builder_container]